Incentive Award Presentations

Annually the Chicago Engineer’s Foundation presents Incentive Awards to graduating high school seniors and renewing college students.  A celebration each June brings together CEF leadership, students and their families, award sponsors, volunteers, ULCC members and friends to recognize these exceptional engineering students.

Congratulations to the 2018 Incentive Award Recipients:

Freshman Class

Vivian Auduong      
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
Stanford University

Stefan Borjan           
Lane Tech College Prep
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Nora Chambers
Lane Tech College Prep
Northwestern University

Eric Hersey                
Illinois Math & Science Academy
University of Michigan

Marc Jiang                 
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
Northwestern University

Sophie Keller           
Jones College Prep
Cornell University

Joseph Kresic           
Brother Rice High School
The Ohio State University

Candela Lencina     
Walter Payton College Prep High School
Cornell University

Kimberly Lu               
Northside College Prep High School
Princeton University

Michael Marino      
St. Ignatius College Prep High School
University of Notre Dame

Kyle McNamara       
Marist High School
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Pratik Patel               
Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
Illinois Institute of Technology

Thomas Phelan       
Brother Rice High School
The Ohio State University

Julian Robinson       
Illinois Math & Science Academy
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Brendan Vaughan  
Walter Payton College Prep High School
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Chloe Zwolfer          
Resurrection College Prep
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Sophomore Class

Erika Anderson, Case Western Reserve University

Jorge Barrios, University of Illinois at Chicago

Ulises Bautista, University of Michigan

Brett Bittner, Valparaiso University

Michael Bump, Northwestern University

Sarah Coughlin, Northwestern University

Edward Fennell,  Northwestern University

Ying Guan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dylan Haugh-Ewald, University of Michigan

Joseph Henze, Clemson University

Jia Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Danica Kristen Jayco, University of Michigan

Matthew Kadus, University of Kentucky

David Kierpiec, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Victoria Krummick, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Alex Marks, Purdue University

Max Mitchell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Peter Motyka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Weronika Myslak, University of Michigan

Uchenna Ngwe, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Karolina Rak, University of Michigan

Ava Sherry, Harvey Mudd College

Elizabeth Travnik, University of Notre Dame

Yesenia Ulloa, Stanford University

Junior Class

Laith Abad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Sara Baase, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 Frank Basile, Vanderbilt University

 Anastasia Bouchelion, Vanderbilt University

John Burke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Guillermo Camarillo, Stanford University

Liam Clair, Saint Louis University

Manali Desai, University of Michigan

Daisy Evariz, Harvard

Liam Flood, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Bhavin Gandhi, University of Michigan

Kristen Kacich, University of Illinois at Chicago

Gabriel Krell, Illinois Institute of Technology

Marta Marczuk, University of Michigan

Richard Mauge, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Robert Mauge, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Christopher Obiozor, Columbia University

Suliyat Olagbenro, University of Michigan

Anne Reardon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Justin Reyes, Tufts University

Tess Russell, Northwestern University

Justin Schmit, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Paige Solcani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Alyssa Sopanarat, University of Michigan

Justin Tringl, Illinois Institute of Technology

Sasu Tuladhar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Johan Villanueva, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Atirah Winford, Illinois Institute of Technology

Ka Wong, Northwestern University

Senior Class

Kwadwo Akompong, Carnegie Mellon University

Marvin Ambrocio, University of Illinois at Chicago

Maureen Berglind, Saint Louis University

Liam Cimaglia, Marquette University

Rory Fegan, Purdue University

Kamil Gorczowski, Illinois Institute of Technology

Morgan Hawthorne, University of Michigan

Ariel Hersey, Northwestern University

Pavel Kleyner, Northwestern University

Stacy Lam, Trinity College

Ty’Nya Larry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Carol Lin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Maura McDonagh, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Alan Nguyen, Purdue University

Akporesiri Omene, Illinois Institute of Technology

Kathryn O’Rourke, University of Dayton

Caroline Owens, University of Michigan

Christopher Phifer, Tufts University

Fred Ramos, Boston University

David Salmi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Bridget Soderna, Carnegie Mellon University

Efrain Torres, Marquette University

Rachel Zuppa, University of Dayton

Graduating Class

Noelanni Alvarez, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Kevin B. Banks Jr., Milwaukee School of Engineering

Ryan Gabriel, University of San Diego

Jennifer Haslwanter, Purdue University

Michael Lally, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Ryan Nyborg, University of Arizona

Elysa Ryan, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Daniel Shumaker, Michigan State University